Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Ankeny Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Ankeny AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Ankeny Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Ankeny IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Ankeny Crime Index 8422283.34479.3
 
Ankeny Violent Crimes 3697.6553.5
Ankeny Murders 007
Ankeny Rapes 616.333.1
Ankeny Robberies 616.3205.8
Ankeny Aggravated Assaults 2465.1336.5
 
Ankeny Property Crimes 8062185.73906.1
Ankeny Burglaries 140379.7813.2
Ankeny Larceny/Thefts 6261697.62601.7
Ankeny Motor Vehicle Thefts 40108.5501.5
 
Ankeny Arsons 1  410.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Ankeny crime collection area population of 36,876.
  • Ankeny crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Ankeny crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Ankeny

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Ankeny crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Ankeny crime level is worse than national average.

 ANKENY STATISTICS
 Ankeny Population: 27117
 Male Population: 13140
 Female Population: 13977
 Households: 10339
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.57
Ankeny Population
Ankeny Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement